Home - Guarantee - Our Store - Directions - Links

* **
Terms & Secure/Encrypted Order Form***

Business Hours Phone:
860-666-4275     24-Hour Fax: 860-666-1939


Military Specialties, Inc.
2543 Berlin Turnpike
Newington, CT. 06111
U.S.A.

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday 11am to 5 pm 
Friday, 11am to 8pm 
Saturday, 10am to 5pm
Sunday, 12noon to 5pm

Email: milspec@militaryspecialtiesinc.com

Back To Main Categories Page

Home - Guarantee - Our Store - Directions - Links

* **
Terms & Secure/Encrypted Order Form***

Business Hours Phone:
860-666-4275     24-Hour Fax: 860-666-1939


Military Specialties, Inc.
2543 Berlin Turnpike
Newington, CT. 06111
U.S.A.

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday 11am to 5 pm 
Friday, 11am to 8pm 
Saturday, 10am to 5pm
Sunday, 12noon to 5pm

Email: milspec@militaryspecialtiesinc.com

Back To Main Categories Page

WW2 US Military Unit Histories, WW2 US Regimental Histories, WW2 Vintage Unit Histories

Page [1] [2] [3]

Return to Unit Histories, Manuals, Books, Magazines & Newspapers, All Countries – All Periods Index

3UHW2-22.
“On The Way,” A Historical Narrative of the 230th Field Artillery Battalion, (105mm), 30th Infantry Division, 6 February 1942 to 8 May 1945. By 1st. Lt John W. Jacobs, Unit Historian and Tec-4 Frederick A Fischer, Assistant Historian. Printed Fr. Gerold Verlag, Possneck i. Thuer, Germany. 8-1/4-inch wide x 10-1/24-inch high format, hard, illustrated covers with real leather covering the spine. 138 pages of skillfully written historical text, with many black & white photos, black & white illustrations, color illustrations and artwork, as well as a colored foldout map inside the back cover and a large appendix containing comprehensive Battalion records and Honor Rolls. The history illustrates unit’s advancements from its activation 16 February 1942, to training in England and onto Omaha Beach, (D-Day +4). The unit saw combat across Europe in the Vier Canal, St. Lo, Mortain, Domfront, Dauciel, Belgium, Holland, the Siegfried Line, the battle of the Bulge, Roer, The Rhine and finally at Magdeburg and the Elb River waiting for the Russians to arrive. With the 30th Infantry Division the 230th Field Artillery Battalion participated in five campaigns; Normandy; Northern France; The Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace and Central Europe. The covers and cover illustrations are in excellent+ condition, some of the corners exhibit very minor and insignificant bumps but no actual wear. The leather on the spine is in excellent condition; the leather on the top and bottom edge of the spine exhibits light wear from handling, (nothing at all of a serious nature). The binding is tight and sound. The interior pages are in excellent+ condition. The foldout map attached to the inside back cover is excellent, however, the paper has aged and yellowed along the folds; there are separations in the paper where some of the folds intersect. Except for some very minor detractions, this book is clean, sound and in like new condition; you will not be disappointed. Excellent+. $150.00 PHOTO

3UHW2-23. U.S.S. Oklahoma City, (CL-91).
A pictorial history of the first year in the life of the United States Ship, Oklahoma City, (CL-91).  Published by, “The Dubois Press,” Rochester, New York. No publish date, circa 1945. 8-inch wide x 10-3/4-inch high format, black textured hard covers depicting the antiqued embossed design of a Cherokee war shield and peace pipe, (taken from the design of the Oklahoma state flag). Commissioned 22 December 1944, Com Cru Pac duty, arriving Pearl Harbor 2 May 1945. Rendezvous 6 June with Carrier Task Group 38.1 for support operations in the Okinawa campaign and against the Japanese homeland. At the end of hostilities she entered Tokyo Bay and remained on occupation duty until relieved 30 January 1946 when she departed for the United States. 192 pages, with hundreds of great black & white photos, as well as, historical text of the U.S.S. Oklahoma City’s activities in the Pacific Theatre of Operations during WW2. The covers exhibit extremely minor signs of dusty storage soil; the fabric on the corners exhibit very minor signs of wear; the fabric on the top and bottom edge of the spine is moderately worn; the binding is tight.  The front and back flyleaves are illustrated with a map of the ships movements in the PTO; these pages are about excellent, with extremely slight signs of foxing. There is a moderate erasure mark on the top right edge of the inside front flyleaf. The interior pages are excellent. $125.00 PHOTO

3UHW2-24. 331st Infantry Regiment Combat Team, (83rd Infantry Division), Unit History - With Original Dust Jacket & Original Wartime Shipping Box.
Written and published by Sgt. Jack M. Straus, with the assistance of the 331st staff. Printed by F. Bruckmann K.-G., Munich, Germany. 8-7/8-inch wide x 12-1/4-inch high format, hard blue illustrated covers with illustrated dust jacket. The covers and dust jacket have the same illustration, which depicts the unit’s distinctive insignia and a, surreal, design of U.S. soldiers advancing in the night. 240 pages with hundreds of great black & white photos and a large fold out map inside the back cover, which illustrates the units advancement from Omaha beach to the Elb River. The 331st Infantry Combat Team left Southampton, England, D-Day plus 12 and first entered battle on July 4, 1944 and broke out of the hedgerows on July 25, 1944, near Periers, France. By august 20th the unit had fought two major battles and liberated St. Malo and Dinard then swept down to the Lore River where they bottled up 60,000 Nazi’s at St. Nazaire. The unit patrolled an area of 93 miles from Angers to Nantes and Redon; reconnaissance patrol crossed the Loire River, aggressively probing into enemy territory. On September 18th, the unit was moved by motor transport, 245 miles to Luxembourg where they cleared pockets of German resistance to the eastern banks of the Moselle River. On December 16, 1944 they moved to the Hurtgen Forest, (The Battle of the Bulge), through Belgium, and slugged their way to the Roer River south of Duren. Between December 23rd and December 25th the unit moved to Aachen and then into Belgium on December 26th. By January 9th, 1945 they attacked into the northwestern tip of the Nazi salient and after 10-days of bitter fighting in the Ardennes, the German Counter offensive was smashed.  The 331st crossed the Roer River at Julich on February 28th and in 48-hours they were on the banks of the Rhine River at the southern tip of Neuss. They left the Rhine March 21st and moved to Sustern, Holland to conduct training in river crossings and attack over open terrain. The unit moved through Holland, crossed the Rhine and swept 215 miles through Germany, establishing a strongly contested bridgehead across the Dortmund-Ems Canal. The 331st met the Russians on April 30, 1945 and they relieved the unit of its bridgehead two days before V-E Day. As part of the 83rd Infantry Division, the 331st Infantry Combat Team participated in five campaigns; Normandy; Northern France; The Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace and Central Europe. The dust jacket exhibits light to moderate, (heavy in some spots), signs of wear mostly along the edges, corners and at the top and bottom of the spine; there are two tears on the bottom edge and some of the paper is creased from handling. The major part of the dust jacket, (center area), is in Vg or better condition and has a very nice appearance. The covers have a mirror illustration of the dust jacket and they are in near excellent condition, showing light wear and bumps to the corners; the top and bottom of the spine exhibit moderate, (slightly heavy at the top edge of the spine), wear from rough handling, (nothing too serious); the front cover is ever so slightly bent, (not enough to be a detraction). The binding is sound and the interior pages are in near excellent condition. The book comes with its original wartime shipping box with the original owners address label and government free postage label. The shipping box is moderate to heavily age and worn; it’s mostly sound and intact, with some cellophane tape repairs. Overall this is an especially nice example of a very scarce unit history. In my humble opinion, this unit history has some of the best photos and captions that I have seen, no political correctness here. VERY SCARCE. Vg+. $250.00 PHOTO SOLD

3UHW2-25.
The Thunderbolt Across Europe – The History of the 83rd Infantry Division, 1942 -  1945. compiled, Edited & Published by the 83rd Division I & E section and was printed, in Munich, Germany, by F. Bruckmann K.G. 8-1/4-inch wide x 11-3/4-inch high format. The, pulp-like, hard, illustrated covers depict, stylized, U.S. soldiers and surrendering Germans. 119 pages with many black & white photos and eight fold out maps, illustrating the unit’s advancements from Omaha beach to the Elb River. The 83rd Infantry Division landed on Omaha Beach, France on 19 June 1944, took over defensive positions against strong opposition towards Periers, on 4 July 1944; St. Eny fell and the Division regrouped along the Sys River and renewed its attach as part of the Operation Cobra Breakout and crossed the Taute River. Following the 6th Armored Division the 83rd reached St. Malo forcing back German defenders to the strong points of the Citadel and Dinard; by 17 August 1944 the Citadel and Dinard both fell. The Division moved the north bank of the Loire River, assembling south of Rennes for patrolling and reconnaissance operations. The Division accepted the surrender of a large German force while operating on the Loire. The 83rd Division advanced under heavy combat to the German West Wall, across the Sauer River. As part of Operation Unicorn the 83rd took Le Stromberg Hill and defeated several counterattacks. The 83rd Division relieved the 4th Infantry Division and attacked the west bank of the Roer River containing a German attack toward Guerzenich. On 22 Dec 1944, the 83rd Division relieved the 5th Armored Division and fought the Battle for Winden, then relieved the 2nd Armored Division engraining in heavy fighting reducing the German salient at Rocherfort. After gaining a bridgehead across the Langlir-Ronce River and a period of mopping up, the Division they moved to Belgium and Holland for refitting and rehabilitation. On 1 Mar 1945 the Division advanced to the Rhine River as part of operation Grenade. On 29 Mar 1945 the Division crossed the Rhine establishing other bridgeheads and mopping up operations. In a push through the Hartz mountains the Division established a bridgehead across the Elbe River at Barby. The Division turned over the Elbe River Bridgehead to the c30th Infantry Division on 6 May 194, six days before hostilities ended and the war was declared over. The 83rd Infantry Division participated in five campaigns; Normandy; Northern France; The Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace and Central Europe, suffering over 2,160 men killed in action. The unit returned to the U.S.A. on 26 Mar 1946 and was inactivated at Camp Kilmer, New Jersey on 27 Mar 1946. The covers exhibit moderate, (heavier in some spots), age, wear, bumps and paper chips to the corners and along the top and bottom edges; the central parts of the covers are in excellent condition. The top and bottom edge of the spine exhibits moderate to heavy age and wear from rough handling, and they have an old cellophane tape repair, (nothing too serious). The binding is sound; the top right corners of the pages are bumped, otherwise the interior pages are in excellent condition. A very nice example. Vg+. $140.00 PHOTO SOLD


3UHW2-26.
The 84th Infantry Division, (Railsplitters), The Battle of Germany – November 1944 – May 1945, With Original Dust Jacket. Written by Lt. Theodore  Draper, copyright 1946 by Viking Press, Inc., printed in the U.S.A. 7-1/8-inch wide x 10-1/4-inch high x 1-1/2-inch thick format, hard covers, the front cover is illustrated with the 84th “Railsplitters” patch insignia and illustrated dust jacket. 260 pages with many great black & white photos, black & white fold out maps, as well as fantastic, fold out, full color artwork. The inside front and back covers and first flyleaves are printed with a map depicting the 84th Infantry Division’s advancements from Louisiana to the Elb River. The 84th Infantry Division was activated on 15 Oct 1942 at camp Howze, Texas, on 20 Sept 44 the unit departed the New York Port of Embarkation, headed for the European Theatre Of Operations; they arrived in England 4 Oct 44 and laded on Omaha Beach the Fall of 1944. Roer Valley, Siegfried Line, Battle of the Bulge, Rhine River, Weser River Hannover and occupation duty. The 84th participated in three Campaigns; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace and Central Europe; they spent 170 days in combat, at a loss of over 7,200 killed or wounded. The dust jacket exhibits heavy signs of age, use and war, as well as moderate signs of soil; the edges and corners are worn and chipped with many small to moderate size pieces of paper missing; the jacket is in a plastic cover to help avoid further damage. The covers and the cover illustration are in Vg condition; the covers exhibit only the slightest and insignificant sign of wear; the corners are light to moderately bumped but show no wear; the top and bottom of the spine exhibit slight and insignificant wear. The top edges of the covers are moderately soiled from storage, nothing serious), the inside back flyleaf and many of the back pages have a light water stain, near the upper right edge; this stain is light in color and does not penetrate deeply onto the page and it is not seriously detracting. The binding is sound and, except for the slight water stain, the interior pages are in near excellent condition. This history has spectacular artwork, some of which are shown in the images. Overall the jacket would rate Good -; the book about Vg. $95.00 PHOTO


3UHW2-27.
Follow Me! The Story Of The Second Marine Division In WW2 – 2nd Marine Division Unit History. 8-3/4-inch wide x 11-1/4-inch high format, hard covers with illustrated hard covers, depicting the embossed design of the Marine eagle, globe & anchor design, as well as a color rendition of the 2nd Marine Division shoulder patch. 305 pages with hundreds of black & white photos; maps, as well as several full color illustrated pages, and illustrated inside cover and flyleaf. The historical descriptive text describes 2nd Marine Division in battle, in their daily work routine, as well as recreational and occupation activities. The 2nd Marine Division was activated in February 1941. In July 1941 some elements of the Division were assigned to the defense of Iceland; the rest of the division arrived in the South Pacific in August 1942 and supported operations at Guadalcanal. As the battle on Guadalcanal neared its end the 2nd Marine Division rested and regrouped in New Zealand. When the 2nd Mar Div reentered combat, they fought a fierce and bloody battle on Betio Island on the Tarawa Atoll in the Gilbert Islands. With much loss of life in the initial landing, the Marines quickly turned the tide of battle, breaking the Japanese defense, but at a loss of 3,500 Marines in five days. Similarly engaged on Saipan, in the Marianas, the 2nd Mar Div broke the Japanese defenses there, as well. Tinian, Okinawa, Ryukyus and occupation duty in Japan. The front and back covers exhibit light to moderate age and surface wear; the corners of the covers are lightly bumped and exhibit light surface wear; the embossed designs on the front are light to moderately worn on the highlights but are still bright and in Vg+, or better condition; the same design is on the spine and are heavily worn. The interior pages are lightly aged but in near excellent condition. The official history of the 2nd Marine Division in WW2. NICE. Overall Vg+. $125.00 PHOTO


3UHW2-28.
79th Infantry Division Unit History – The Cross of Lorraine, A Combat History of the 79th Infantry Division, June 1942 – December 1945. Copyright 1945, by the 79th Infantry Division; published by the Army & Navy Publishing Company, Baton Rouge, Louisiana. 9-1/8-inch wide x 12-inch high format, dark blue, textured, hard covers. The front cover depicts a deeply embossed rendition of the 79th Infantry Division patch and the word, “79th Division.” 200 pages with hundreds of great black & white photos, a few illustrated maps, as well as historical text extolling the unit’s activities in the European Theatre of Operations during WW2. Activated in 1942, Utah Beach on June 12th 1944. Cherbourg, Fort de Roule, La Have du Puits, Sarthe River, Lemans, Seine River, Charmes, Moselle River, Meurthe River, Haguenau, Siegfried Line, Lauter River, Maginot Line, Operation Grenade, Ruhr Pocket and occupation in Germany. Four campaigns, 248 days in combat loosing 15,200 men killed and wounded. The covers are in Vg condition; they exhibit light age, as well as light wear in some spots, no actual soil. The corners are bumped but intact, except for one, which a small portion of the fabric on the corner is worn through to the underlying cardboard, (nothing seriously detracting). The cloth covering the binding is intact; it is very lightly worn on the top and bottom edge; the binding is tight and intact. The front and back inside cover and flyleaves are printed, in blue ink, depicting a map of the unit’s movements in the ETO during WW2. The interior pages are excellent; several of the back pages contain an honor roll, a list of awards and citations; commendations and general orders. Overall excellent. $125.00 PHOTO SOLD


3UHW2-29. 103rd Infantry Division Unit History - Report After Action, The Story Of The 103rd Infantry Division.
Copyright 1945, by the 103rd Infantry Division, printing office: Wagner’sche Universitats – Buchedruckerei, Innsbruck, Tyrol, Austria. 8-1/4-inch wide x 11-1/2-inch high format, dark blue hard covers. The front cover depicts a full color, paper rendition of the 103rd Infantry Division “green Saguaro cactus” patch. 165 pages with hundreds of great black & white photos, a few colored maps, as well as historical text extolling the unit’s activities in the European Theatre of Operations during WW2. The 103rd Infantry Division was activated in 1942; they arrived in the European Theatre of Operation in 1944. Some elements arrived in Marseille where they relieved the 3rd Division. Entering battle at St. Die. Fought at Saverne Gap, Voseges Mountains to the Alsace Plain. Captured Diefenbach and Selestat, crossed the Zintzel and Lauter Rivers. The 103rd was credited with being the first Division of the Seventh Army to cross into Germany.  Siegfried Line, Ardennes, Sarregue Mines, Reichtshofen, Soufflenheim, Sauer River, Soufflenheim, Moder River, Muhlhausen, Rhine Valley, and Fresbach. In southern Germany the 103rd hunted German forces into Stuttgart, Munsinger, the Danube River and Ulm, at Landsburg the 411 Infantry Regiment of the 103rd Infantry Division liberated the concentration camp there. The 103rd captured Innsbruck, Austria and pushed to the Brenner Pass. Occupation duty in Austria. 147 days in combat in two campaigns. With a loss of over 4550 men killed or wounded. The covers are in Vg condition; they exhibit light age, as well as light moderate wear in some spots, and they have small to moderate spots of soil, from storage, (nothing serious). The corners are bumped and a small portion of the fabric on the corners is worn to the underlying cardboard, (nothing seriously detracting); the finish on the paper patch design on the front cover is very lightly worn, but still 99% present and in excellent condition. The cloth covering the binding is intact; the binding itself is slightly loose but still intact. The front inside cover and flyleaf is printed, in full color, with a map of the unit’s movements in the ETO from 11 Nov 44 to 4 May 45. The back inside cover and flyleaf is printed, in full color, with the Distinctive Regimental Insignia, (DI’s), of the 103rd Infantry Division. The interior pages exhibit some minor edge yellowing, otherwise they are excellent. Overall Vg++, or better. $125.00
PHOTO

Page [1] [2] [3]
Return to Unit Histories, Manuals, Books, Magazines & Newspapers, All Countries – All Periods Index
 

Back To Main Categories Page

Business Hours Phone: 860-666-4275     24-Hour Fax: 860-666-1939
Military Specialties, Inc.
2543 Berlin Turnpike
Newington, CT. 06111
U.S.A.

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday 11am to 5 pm 
Friday, 11am to 8pm 
Saturday, 10am to 5pm
Sunday, 12noon to 5pm

Email: milspec@militaryspecialtiesinc.com

* **
Terms & Secure/Encrypted Order Form***


Home
- Guarantee - Our Store - Directions - Links